Determine if there are any unpaid taxes, including inheritance/estate tax. worth. contested will or contest appointment for personal representation), then a petition may be appropriate. Gross estate does not include fair market value of realty not sold. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". These could include: - After discovered assets (i.e., new property, such as stocks, bonds, real estate) found after the estate was closed. How much does it cost to open a restaurant? Liquor licenses can range anywhere from $300 to $14,000, depending on your state.