jose ismael torres appeal
[…] Want to keep up with the latest crime coverage? You may return and deliberate. The jurors did not request additional charges or state that they needed any additional information. This Court reviews de novo whether the allegations in the indictment are legally sufficient to withstand a general demurrer. We disagree. "1 Poole, 326 Ga. App. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. Also we would like the map display. At issue here is how the trial court handled the request for the definitions of the charges. After discussing the request with the attorneys, the trial court informed counsel, Ill just read the charges to them again slowly and carefully.